EAST CAPE KUDU
IDENTIFICATION: Large, elegant antelope with impressive horns and white stripes on the flanks. The female has prominent ears. With age, the males becomes darker against the neck when hair loss occurs. The East Cape Kudu boasts a much darker coat than that of its cousin the Southern Greater Kudu, and at times the males will carry a very impressive beard running down the front of the neck. Horns: Only the males have horns.
DISTRIBUTION: East Cape, South Africa only.
HABITAT: Only occur in the Eastern Cape. Can occur in dry semi desert and thick valley bushveld (Addo bush) areas that have sufficient food and shrubs for shelter. Enjoys open woodland (especially thornveld) and rocky terrain with water nearby. Prefers wooded areas along streams in dry areas.
HABITS: Browser. Form herds of 4-12 animals, consisting of females and their young with occasional males in and out of the herd. In the mating season, an adult male is accompanied by a few females and young. Out of season the males go solitary or form bachelor herds of up to 6 animals. Grazes in the early mornings and late afternoons; rests in the shade during the hottest part of the day. Very timid and takes off to shelter at the slightest sign of danger. When it runs away its tail is turned upwards so that the white under parts show - a sign of alarm and direction.
INTERESTING HUNTING NOTES: The Kudu is one of the #1 trophies for any hunter traveling to Africa. Not only graceful, but very impressive from a distance with its long cork screw type horns. The East Cape Kudu, only occurring throughout the Eastern Cape is a recognized sub-specie, and is generally smaller in stature and horn in relation to the Southern Greater Kudu. Kudu bulls can be extremely difficult to hunt throughout the year, except during their rut, running from middle April into June. During the rut, bulls will lose fear for open country and travel great distances in search of females. Judging the trophy quality of Kudu bulls can prove to be very difficult at times, always ensure the shapes of the horns are of a mature shape with good white tips. Consider the spread of the first curl in comparison to the tips of the ears; look at the depth of the curl as this is where the genuine hidden length lies. Any mature bull is an impressive trophy to harvest and the pride of many hunters around the world.
- Ave Age of Mature Bulls: +/- 8 Years
- Ave Weight of Mature Bulls: +/- 700 Pounds
- Hunting Permit Required: Hunting License