IDENTIFICATION: Large antelope, very handsome with both sexes having long, straight horns. The face is black with white marks and the tail is long and black. A rough coat with coarse hair, predominantly khaki coat. Horns: Both sexes have horns.
DISTRIBUTION: Southern Africa.
HABITAT: Associated with open, dry landscape. Prefers open grassveld in semi desert areas and open dry savannah. May even penetrate open
woodland in search of new grazing areas. In the Karoo and Kalahari areas it prefers scattered plant cover and short grass. In some areas, they have taken to the mountains and thrive under those conditions.
HABITS: Primarily a grazer, but will browse if sufficient grass is not available. There are nursing and mixed herds, territorial and solitary males with 30-40 animals in a herd. Herds of up to 80 animals are not uncommon. Territorial males are very tolerant of other males and often accompany mixed herds. They mark their territories by horning and scratching the ground and defecating in a squatting position so that the dung lies in a heap to retain the smell longer.
INTERESTING HUNTING NOTES: Gemsbuck males and females make spectacular trophies, with males usually having thicker and slightly shorter horns, while females usually boast with longer thinner horns. Gemsbuck can resist serious drought and live up to 20 years. Trophy judgment is extremely difficult, as body size differs remarkably from one Gemsbuck to another. One must be wary of single bulls on their own. The best indicators of a good bull is to always look at the horn itself and not so much the length at all times, as the length is usually very impressive at first sight, ensure the horns ridges at the basses are hard and dark black, shinning in the sun. The horns must be very smooth from the end of the ridges to the tips with no signs of peeling towards the tips. Old females must only be harvested when there are genuine signs of age, usually displayed by hip bones and ribs showing up much more dominantly than that of the rest of the herd.
- Ave Age of Mature Bulls: +/- 5 Years
- Ave Weight of Mature Bulls: +/- 500 Pounds
- Hunting Permit Required: Hunting License