IDENTIFICATION: The second largest land mammal after the Elephant. A huge animal with an elongated head and two horns on the snout with a square shaped mouth. The skin is rough, dark grey in color and appears some what naked, but does have a scattering of coarse bristles over its body.
Horns: Both sexes have a front and rear horn.
DISTRIBUTION: South Africa and Namibia. Certain parts of Zimbabwe.
HABITAT: Requires grassland, thick cover with enough water. Important requirements include areas with short grass, availability of water to drink as well as water to bathe in, thickets for shelter and fairly flat terrain.
HABITS: Lives in small groups consisting of a territorial bull, other bulls, cows and young ones. A territorial bull sprays urine and defecates in latrines along boundaries as way of marking its territory. Only the territorial bull urinates by spraying through its hind legs, others urinate normally. The territories of territorial bulls become larger in the dry season, while home ranges of cows overlap. Rhinos have poor eyesight with acute senses of hearing and smell. The calf usually walks in front of its mother.
INTERESTING HUNTING NOTES: White Rhino form part of the Big 5. The White Rhino is much more sociable than the Black Rhino and are much easier to approach. Rhinos were hunted very hard in the early 1900s and with continued poaching numbers dwelled into critical a state. Mostly through the work done by the Natal Nature Conservation and private land owners in South Africa, we have seen numbers on the increase to the point where White Rhinos are considered safe again. Today, we are still faced with the same poaching threats, but Rhino owners throughout South Africa and Namibia will continue on their quest to protect this specie and conserve it through hunting. Hunting Rhino can be very exciting and Green hunting them even more so. Although their eyesight is poor, never under estimate their sheer size, the speed at which they can move and their incredible sense of sight and smell.
- Ave Weight of Mature Bulls: +/- 5000 Pounds
- Hunting Permit Required: Hunting License, TOPS Permit, CITES